Haulage Calendar – April 2018

Sunday 01/04/18

Czech Republic: Class T478.2 (749)Rakovnický rychlík”: 08:25 Praha hl n to Rakovnik and 15:43 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Germany: SNCB 8062 or DB 260 555, 10:30 / 12:30 / 14:30 / 16:30 Norden to Dornum and return.  Operated by Museumseisenbahn Küstenbahn Ostfriesland.  Link.

Germany: 70 083 (steam) t/t with E69 05 (ex-DB 169 005) or Lokomotion class 139 electric (TBC) (conflicting information), 10:00 / 13:00 / 15:00 “Rund um München” specials from München Ost via Daglfing, Nordring, Allach, Laim and Süd back to Ost.  Operated by Bayerischer Localbahnverein.  Link.

Germany: V200 033 (ex-DB 220 033), 10:00 / 14:00 Witten Hbf to Wuppertal Hbf and 11:30 / 16:00 return.  Operated by Ruhrtalbahn.  LinkNEW

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Monday 02/04/18

Czech Republic: Class T478.2 (749)Rakovnický rychlík”: 08:25 Praha hl n to Rakovnik and 15:43 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Germany: class 110, 07:02 Köln Hbf to Papenburg and return.  Operated by AKE Rheingold.  Link.

Germany: 70 083 (steam) t/t with E69 05 (ex-DB 169 005) or Lokomotion class 139 electric (TBC) (conflicting information), 10:00 / 13:00 / 15:00 “Rund um München” specials from München Ost via Daglfing, Nordring, Allach, Laim and Süd back to Ost.  Operated by Bayerischer Localbahnverein.  Link.

Germany: unspecified diesel loco (one small mention of V200 033 in publicity), 14:00 Hamm (Westf) Hbf to Lippborg-Heintrop and return.  Operated by Museumseisenbahn Hamm.  LinkUPDATED

Tuesday 03/04/18

France: Class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Thursday 05/04/18

France: Class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Friday 06/04/18

France: Class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Saturday 07/04/18

Czech Republic: Class T478.2 (749)Rakovnický rychlík”: 08:25 Praha hl n to Rakovnik and 15:43 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Éire: 071 Class locos, Dublin to Waterford, Limerick, Ballybrophy then back to Dublin.  Several different locos requested.  Operated by RPSI.  Link.

Germany: unspecified V100 and 52 8xxx (steam), Dresden – Kamenz – Bautzen – Dresden.  Operated by IG Bw Dresden in conjunction with the 10. Dampfloktreffen.  Link.

Poland: SM30-50710:00 Wrocław Główny – Osobowice – Sołtysowice – Swojczyce – Nadodrze – Główny / 13:00 Główny – Zachodni – Gądów – Główny / 15:00 Główny – Kuźniki – Brochów – Główny.  Operated by TurKol.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Switzerland: 12320, 10:30 Zürich HB to St Gallen and 14:30 return.  Operated by SBB Historic.  Link.

Sunday 08/04/18

Czech Republic: Class T478.2 (749)Rakovnický rychlík”: 08:25 Praha hl n to Rakovnik and 15:43 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Germany: 218 472, Blankenburg – Halberstadt – Vienenburg – Wolfenbüttel – Braunschweig – Helmstedt – Weferlingen – Haldensleben – Oebisfelde – Wolfsburg – Braunschweig – Wolfenbüttel – Vienenburg – Halberstadt – Blankenburg.  Operated by Ostfalen-Courier.  Not yet publicly advertised.  More details awaited.

Germany: E77 10 and 44 1486 and 50 3648 (steam), Dresden to Freiburg (Sachs) and return.  Subject to confirmation as the event is a parallel run of a passenger train and a freight for photographic purposes.  I expect the freight to be hauled by (at least) one of the steam locos so that passengers can photograph the steam, which would put the E77 on the passenger, but I do not know for certain which of the three locos listed are planned to haul the passenger train.  Operated by IG Bw Dresden in conjunction with the 10. Dampfloktreffen.  Link.

Italy: 2 x Class E626 (advertised), 11:12 Napoli Centrale to Portici-Ercolano, 13:54 Portici-Ercolano to Napoli Centrale, 14:35 Centrale to Portici-Ercolano and 17:33 Portici-Ercolano to Napoli Centrale.  “Pietrarsa Express”.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Tuesday 10/04/18

France: Class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Wednesday 11/04/18

Germany: 2 x Class 202, service train shuttles between Bergen auf Rügen and Lauterbach Mole.  Operated by Pressnitztalbahn.  Link.

Thursday 12/04/18

France: Class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Germany: 2 x Class 202, service train shuttles between Bergen auf Rügen and Lauterbach Mole.  Operated by Pressnitztalbahn.  Link.

Friday 13/04/18

France: Class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Germany: 2 x Class 202, service train shuttles between Bergen auf Rügen and Lauterbach Mole.  Operated by Pressnitztalbahn.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Saturday 14/04/18

Czech Republic: Class T478.2 (749)Rakovnický rychlík”: 08:25 Praha hl n to Rakovnik and 15:43 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Germany: 2 x Class 202, service train shuttles between Bergen auf Rügen and Lauterbach Mole.  Operated by Pressnitztalbahn.  Link.

Germany/Netherlands: class 110, Haltern am See to Bad Bentheim, for NS class 1200 forward to Amsterdam.  Return as outward.  Operated by Eisenbahnfreunde Witten.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Switzerland: 10976, 09:45 Erstfeld to Airolo and return.  Operated by SBB Historic.  Link.

Sunday 15/04/18

Czech Republic: Class T478.2 (749)Rakovnický rychlík”: 08:25 Praha hl n to Rakovnik and 15:43 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link

Germany: 2 x Class 202, service train shuttles between Bergen auf Rügen and Lauterbach Mole.  Operated by Pressnitztalbahn.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Tuesday 17/04/18

France: Class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Thursday 19/04/18

France: Class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Friday 20/04/18

France: Class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Saturday 21/04/18

Czech Republic: Class T478.2 (749)Rakovnický rychlík”: 08:25 Praha hl n to Rakovnik and 15:43 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Germany: 215 086, Trier Hbf to Saarburg and return.  Operated by Zugtourer.  Link.

Poland: class SU42 (TBC), 07:42 Chojnice – Lipusz – Koscierzyna – Bak – Lag Poludniowy – Lipowa Tucholska – Wierzchucin (rev) – Tuchola – Pruszcz Bagienica (rev) – Tuchola (rev) – Chojnice.  Operated by Chojnickie Stowarzyszenie Miłośników Kolei.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Sunday 22/04/18

Czech Republic: Class T478.2 (749)Rakovnický rychlík”: 08:25 Praha hl n to Rakovnik and 15:43 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Italy: 2 x Class E626 (advertised), 11:12 Napoli Centrale to Portici-Ercolano, 13:54 Portici-Ercolano to Napoli Centrale, 14:35 Centrale to Portici-Ercolano and 17:33 Portici-Ercolano to Napoli Centrale.  “Pietrarsa Express”.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Tuesday 24/04/18

France: Class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Thursday 26/04/18

France: Class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Germany: class 110, Berlin Ostbahnhof to Papenburg and return.  Operated by AKE Rheingold.  Link.

Friday 27/04/18

France: Class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Saturday 28/04/18

Czech Republic: Class T478.2 (749)Rakovnický rychlík”: 08:25 Praha hl n to Rakovnik and 15:43 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Germany: Dampfspektakel event in Rheinland-Pfalz.  Details TBC.

Germany: class 110, 3 circular trips from Berlin as a “taster” for the Rheingold product: Berlin Ostbf – Stadtbahn – Wannsee – Potsdam Pirchheide – Seddin – Michendorf – Flughafen Berlin Brandenburg – Grunau Kreuz – Pankow – Lichtenberg – Ostbf.  Each journey takes approximately 2.5 hours.  Departure times TBC.  Operated by AKE Rheingold.  Link.

Germany: unspecified diesel loco (212 007 presumed), itinerary TBC.  Operated by Eisenbahnmuseum Bochum.  Further details awaited.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Sunday 29/04/18

Czech Republic: Class T478.2 (749)Rakovnický rychlík”: 08:25 Praha hl n to Rakovnik and 15:43 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Germany: Dampfspektakel event in Rheinland-Pfalz.  Details TBC.

Italy: historic electric locomotive, 10:10 Napoli Centrale to Pompeii and Paestum and return.  Operated by Fondazione FS Italiane.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Monday 30/04/18

Germany: Dampfspektakel event in Rheinland-Pfalz.  Details TBC.