Haulage Calendar – April 2019

Monday 01/04/19

Germany: unspecified steam locos, operating day at Harzer Schmalspurbahnen.  Link.

Germany: unspecified steam loco, low season steam diagram at the Zittauer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Poland: Ol49-59, Ol49-99 or Pt47-65, Wolsztyn service train steam diagram.

Tuesday 02/04/19

France: class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Germany: unspecified steam locos, operating day at Harzer Schmalspurbahnen.  Link.

Germany: unspecified steam loco, low season steam diagram at the Zittauer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Poland: Ol49-59, Ol49-99 or Pt47-65, Wolsztyn service train steam diagram.

Wednesday 03/04/19

Germany: unspecified steam locos, operating day at Harzer Schmalspurbahnen.  Link.

Germany: unspecified steam loco, low season steam diagram at the Zittauer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Poland: Ol49-59, Ol49-99 or Pt47-65, Wolsztyn service train steam diagram.

Thursday 04/04/19

France: class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Germany: unspecified steam locos, operating day at Harzer Schmalspurbahnen.  Link.

Germany: unspecified steam loco, low season steam diagram at the Zittauer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Poland: Ol49-59, Ol49-99 or Pt47-65, Wolsztyn service train steam diagram.

Friday 05/04/19

France: class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Germany: unspecified steam locos, operating day at Harzer Schmalspurbahnen.  Link.

Germany: unspecified steam loco, low season steam diagram at the Zittauer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Poland: Ol49-59, Ol49-99 or Pt47-65, Wolsztyn service train steam diagram.

Saturday 06/04/19

Germany: 01 0509 (steam) and 118 757 (ex-DB 228 757), circular trip from Plauen via Dresden and the Ohretal.  Not sure of exact steam/diesel split.  Operated by Pressnitztalbahn.  Link.

Germany: 01 180 (steam), Nördlingen to Neuenmarkt-Wirsberg.  Operated by Bayerisches Eisenbahnmuseum.  Link.

Germany: unspecified steam locos, operating day at Harzer Schmalspurbahnen.  Link.

Germany: three unspecified steam locos, high season steam diagrams at the Zittauer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Poland: Ol49-59, Ol49-99 or Pt47-65, Wolsztyn service train steam diagram.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Switzerland: 11411, Erstfeld to Göschenen and return.  Operated by SBB Historic.  Link.

Sunday 07/04/19

France: steam loco (030 T 5703 or 040 T 17), 11:00/14:00/16:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Germany: unspecified steam locos, operating day at Harzer Schmalspurbahnen.  Link.

Germany: three unspecified steam locos, high season steam diagrams at the Zittauer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Netherlands: unspecified steam loco, 11:00/14:00 Goes to Hoedekenskerke and 12:40/16:20 return.  Stoomtrein Goes-Borsele.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Monday 08/04/19

Germany/Czech Republic: 01 150 (steam), Frankfurt Hbf to Nürnberg, where 52 8195 (steam) is added for the pair on to Marktredwitz(?), then just 52 8195 forward to Mariánské Lázně.  Day 1 of seven day tour.  Operated by Eisenbahn Nostalgie Bebra.  Link.

Germany: unspecified steam locos, operating day at Harzer Schmalspurbahnen.  Link.

Germany: three unspecified steam locos, high season steam diagrams at the Zittauer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Poland: Ol49-59, Ol49-99 or Pt47-65, Wolsztyn service train steam diagram.

Tuesday 09/04/19

Czech Republic: 52 8195 (steam), Mariánské Lázně to České Budějovice and return.  Day 2 of seven day tour.  Operated by Eisenbahn Nostalgie Bebra.  Link.

France: class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Germany: unspecified steam locos, operating day at Harzer Schmalspurbahnen.  Link.

Germany: three unspecified steam locos, high season steam diagrams at the Zittauer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Poland: Ol49-59, Ol49-99 or Pt47-65, Wolsztyn service train steam diagram.

Wednesday 10/04/19

Czech Republic: 52 8195 (steam), Mariánské Lázně to Karlovy Vary and return.  Day 3 of seven day tour.  Operated by Eisenbahn Nostalgie Bebra.  Link.

Germany: 2 x PRESS V100, service trains between Bergen auf Rügen and Lauterbach Mole vice DMU on annual maintenance break.

Germany: unspecified steam locos, operating day at Harzer Schmalspurbahnen.  Link.

Germany: three unspecified steam locos, high season steam diagrams at the Zittauer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Poland: Ol49-59, Ol49-99 or Pt47-65, Wolsztyn service train steam diagram.

Thursday 11/04/19

Czech Republic/Germany: 52 8195 (steam), Mariánské Lázně to Chemnitz via Karlovy Vary, Johanngeorgenstadt and Chemnitz.  01 150 (steam) and 52 8195 (steam) forward to Dresden.  Day 4 of seven day tour.  Operated by Eisenbahn Nostalgie Bebra.  Link.

France: class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Germany: 2 x PRESS V100, service trains between Bergen auf Rügen and Lauterbach Mole vice DMU on annual maintenance break.

Germany: unspecified steam locos, operating day at Harzer Schmalspurbahnen.  Link.

Germany: three unspecified steam locos, high season steam diagrams at the Zittauer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Poland: Ol49-59, Ol49-99 or Pt47-65, Wolsztyn service train steam diagram.

Friday 12/04/19

France: class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Germany: 2 x PRESS V100, service trains between Bergen auf Rügen and Lauterbach Mole vice DMU on annual maintenance break.

Germany: 52 8195 (steam), Dresden to Zittau (for a trip on the narrow-gauge – see below) and return.  Day 5 of seven day tour.  Operated by Eisenbahn Nostalgie Bebra.  Link.

Germany: unspecified steam locos, operating day at Harzer Schmalspurbahnen.  Link.

Germany: three unspecified steam locos, high season steam diagrams at the Zittauer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Germany: 11th Dresdner Dampfloktreffen – usually features charters and haulage events in conjunction with it.

Poland: Ol49-59, Ol49-99 or Pt47-65, Wolsztyn service train steam diagram.

Saturday 13/04/19

Austria: 1020 018, Salzburg to Selzthal.  Operated by Nostalgiebahnen in Kärnten.  LinkNEW

Germany: 01 202 (steam) or 35 1097 (steam), Cottbus to Dresden and return, in connection with the “Dresdner Dampfloktreffen”.  Operated by Lausitzer Dampflokclub.  Link.

Germany: 2 x PRESS V100, service trains between Bergen auf Rügen and Lauterbach Mole vice DMU on annual maintenance break.

Germany: unspecified steam locos, operating day at Harzer Schmalspurbahnen.  Link.

Germany: three unspecified steam locos, high season steam diagrams at the Zittauer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Germany: 11th Dresdner Dampfloktreffen – usually features charters and haulage events in conjunction with it.

Poland: Ol49-59, Ol49-99 or Pt47-65, Wolsztyn service train steam diagram.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Sunday 14/04/19

France: steam loco (030 T 5703 or 040 T 17), 11:00/14:00/16:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Germany: 2 x PRESS V100, service trains between Bergen auf Rügen and Lauterbach Mole vice DMU on annual maintenance break.

Germany: 01 150 (steam) and 52 8195 (steam), Dresden to Neuenmarkt-Wirsberg via the “Sachsen Magistrale”.  Unspecified diesel loco (has been V160 in the past) via Nürnberg to Würzburg.  Then 01 150 (steam) forward to Frankfurt.  Day 7 of a seven day tour.  Operated by Eisenbahn Nostalgie Bebra.  Link.

Germany: unspecified steam locos, operating day at Harzer Schmalspurbahnen.  Link.

Germany: three unspecified steam locos, high season steam diagrams at the Zittauer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Germany: 11th Dresdner Dampfloktreffen – usually features charters and haulage events in conjunction with it.

Netherlands: unspecified steam loco, 11:00/14:00 Goes to Hoedekenskerke and 12:40/16:20 return.  Stoomtrein Goes-Borsele.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Monday 15/04/19

Germany: unspecified steam locos, operating day at Harzer Schmalspurbahnen.  Link.

Germany: three unspecified steam locos, high season steam diagrams at the Zittauer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Poland: Ol49-59, Ol49-99 or Pt47-65, Wolsztyn service train steam diagram.

Tuesday 16/04/19

France: class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Germany: unspecified steam locos, operating day at Harzer Schmalspurbahnen.  Link.

Germany: three unspecified steam locos, high season steam diagrams at the Zittauer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Poland: Ol49-59, Ol49-99 or Pt47-65, Wolsztyn service train steam diagram.

Wednesday 17/04/19

Germany: unspecified steam locos, operating day at Harzer Schmalspurbahnen.  Link.

Germany: three unspecified steam locos, high season steam diagrams at the Zittauer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Poland: Ol49-59, Ol49-99 or Pt47-65, Wolsztyn service train steam diagram.

Thursday 18/04/19

France: class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Germany: unspecified steam locos, operating day at Harzer Schmalspurbahnen.  Link.

Germany: three unspecified steam locos, high season steam diagrams at the Zittauer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Poland: Ol49-59, Ol49-99 or Pt47-65, Wolsztyn service train steam diagram.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Friday 19/04/19

France: class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Germany: unspecified steam locos, operating day at Harzer Schmalspurbahnen.  Link.

Germany: two unspecified steam locos and a diesel loco, high season steam diagrams at the Zittauer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Poland: Ol49-59, Ol49-99 or Pt47-65, Wolsztyn service train steam diagram.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Saturday 20/04/19

Germany: class 110, Köln to Norddeich Mole and return.  Operated by Nostalgiezugreisen.  Link.

Germany: 95 1027 (steam), Blankenburg to Rübeland and return (times TBC).  Operated by Rübelandbahn.  Link.

Germany: Festival in conjunction with 111th anniversary of Treysa station; shuttles and footplate rides expected.  Details TBC.  Operated by Eisenbahnfreunde Treysa.

Germany: unspecified steam loco, “Osterfahrten” (operating to special timetable) at the Döllnitzbahn.  Link.

Germany: unspecified steam locos, operating day at Harzer Schmalspurbahnen.  Link.

Germany: two unspecified steam locos and a diesel loco, high season steam diagrams at the Zittauer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Poland: Ol49-59, Ol49-99 or Pt47-65, Wolsztyn service train steam diagram.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Sunday 21/04/19

Austria: unspecified steam loco (U25 or Uh102), 14:00 Bezau to Schwarzenberg and 14:40 return.  Operated by Wälderbähnle.  Link.

France: steam loco (030 T 5703 or 040 T 17), 11:00/14:00/16:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Germany: SNCB 8062 or DB 260 55510:30 / 12:30 / 14:30 / 16:30 Norden to Dornum and return.  Operated by Museumseisenbahn Küstenbahn Ostfriesland.  Link.

Germany: 50 3648 (steam) (TBC), Chemnitz Hbf to Dresden and return – out via Nossen and Radebeul, return via the Sachsen Magistrale.  Operated by SEM Chemnitz.  Link.

Germany: 95 1027 (steam), Blankenburg to Rübeland and return (times TBC).  Operated by Rübelandbahn.  Link.

Germany: unspecified steam loco, 09:35/11:35/14:35/16:35 Nördlingen to Wassertrüdingen and 10:30/12:30/15:30/17:30 return.  Operated by Bayerisches Eisenbahnmuseum.  Link.

Germany: unspecified loco, footplate rides at DB Museum Koblenz during “Ostereiersuche” (Easter egg hunt) event.  Details TBC.

Germany: unspecified diesel shunter, footplate rides at “Osterfest für Groß und Klein” event at the DB Museum Halle (Saale).  Details TBC.

Germany: unspecified steam loco, “Osterfahrten” (operating to special timetable) at the Döllnitzbahn.  Link.

Germany: unspecified steam locos, operating day at Harzer Schmalspurbahnen.  Link.

Germany: 75 1118 (steam), “Osterfest” at Eisenbahnmuseum Arnstadt.

Germany: two unspecified steam locos and a diesel loco, high season steam diagrams at the Zittauer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Germany/Czech Republic: unspecified steam loco, Aue to Nejdek and return.  Operated by Eisenbahnmuseum Schwarzenberg.  Link.

Netherlands: unspecified steam loco, 11:00/14:00 Goes to Hoedekenskerke and 12:40/16:20 return.  Stoomtrein Goes-Borsele.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Sweden: traction TBC, provisional special trains in conjunction with the Easter fair in Gävle.  Details TBC.  Operated by Järnvägsmuseet.

Monday 22/04/19

France: steam loco (030 T 5703 or 040 T 17), 11:00/14:00/16:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Germany: SNCB 8062 or DB 260 555Easter Bunny special train (note: aimed at children or those with children).  Operated by Museumseisenbahn Küstenbahn Ostfriesland.  Link.

Germany: V60 615 (ex-DB 360 615), 14:00 Hamm Süd to Lippborg-Heintrop and return.  Operated by Museumseisenbahn Hamm.  Link.

Germany: unspecified steam loco, 09:35/11:35/14:35/16:35 Nördlingen to Wassertrüdingen and 10:30/12:30/15:30/17:30 return.  Operated by Bayerisches Eisenbahnmuseum.  Link.

Germany: unspecified loco, footplate rides at DB Museum Koblenz during “Ostereiersuche” (Easter egg hunt) event.  Details TBC.

Germany: unspecified diesel shunter, footplate rides at “Osterfest für Groß und Klein” event at the DB Museum Halle (Saale).  Details TBC.

Germany: unspecified steam loco, “Osterfahrten” (operating to special timetable) at the Döllnitzbahn.  Link.

Germany: 75 1118 (steam), “Osterfest” at Eisenbahnmuseum Arnstadt.

Germany: unspecified steam locos, operating day at Harzer Schmalspurbahnen.  Link.

Germany: two unspecified steam locos and a diesel loco, high season steam diagrams at the Zittauer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Netherlands: unspecified steam loco, 11:00/14:00 Goes to Hoedekenskerke and 12:40/16:20 return.  Stoomtrein Goes-Borsele.  Link.

Northern Ireland: unspecified steam loco, two round trips Belfast to Whitehead.  Operated by RPSI.  Link.

Sweden: traction TBC, provisional special trains in conjunction with the Easter fair in Gävle.  Details TBC.  Operated by Järnvägsmuseet.

Tuesday 23/04/19

France: class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Germany: unspecified steam locos, operating day at Harzer Schmalspurbahnen.  Link.

Germany: three unspecified steam locos, high season steam diagrams at the Zittauer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Northern Ireland: unspecified steam loco, two round trips Belfast to Whitehead.  Operated by RPSI.  Link.

Poland: Ol49-59, Ol49-99 or Pt47-65, Wolsztyn service train steam diagram.

Wednesday 24/04/19

Germany: unspecified steam locos, operating day at Harzer Schmalspurbahnen.  Link.

Germany: three unspecified steam locos, high season steam diagrams at the Zittauer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Poland: Ol49-59, Ol49-99 or Pt47-65, Wolsztyn service train steam diagram.

Thursday 25/04/19

France: class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Germany: unspecified steam locos, operating day at Harzer Schmalspurbahnen.  Link.

Germany: three unspecified steam locos, high season steam diagrams at the Zittauer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Poland: Ol49-59, Ol49-99 or Pt47-65, Wolsztyn service train steam diagram.

Friday 26/04/19

France: class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Germany: unspecified steam locos, operating day at Harzer Schmalspurbahnen.  Link.

Germany: two unspecified steam locos and a diesel loco, high season steam diagrams at the Zittauer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Poland: Ol49-59, Ol49-99 or Pt47-65, Wolsztyn service train steam diagram.

Saturday 27/04/19

Austria/Slovenia: unspecified traction, Lienz to Nova Gorica and return.  (Presumed electric to Jesenice for steam forward; the last EBFL tour, on 08/12/18, used SETG Vectron 193 219).  Operated by Eisenbahnfreunde Lienz.  Link.

Germany: class 110, Dortmund to Brohl and return.  Operated by AKE Rheingold.  Link.

Germany: 03 1010 (steam), Treysa to Koblenz and return for tour including a Rhein river cruise.  Details TBC; currently in planning.  Operated by Eisenbahnfreunde Treysa.

Germany: 52 8154 (steam), Leipzig-Plagwitz to Schwarzenberg.  Operated by Eisenbahnmuseum Leipzig.  Link.

Germany: two unspecified steam locos and a diesel loco, high season steam diagrams at the Zittauer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Poland: Ol49-59, Ol49-99 or Pt47-65, Wolsztyn service train steam diagram.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Sweden: unspecified electric loco, Gävle to Östersund.  Day 1 of a five day tour.  Operated by Järnvägsmuseet.  Link.

Switzerland: Eb3/5 5819 (steam), Olten to Basel and return, out via Läufelfingen, Liestal and Pratteln and return via Stein-Säckingen and Brugg.  Operated by SBB Historic.  Link.

Sunday 28/04/19

Austria: 93 1420 (steam), St Pölten to Markt St Aegyd and return.  Operated by Regiobahn.  Link.

France: steam loco (030 T 5703 or 040 T 17), 11:00/14:00/16:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Germany: 01 150 (steam), 10:20 Hanau to Stockheim for the Bahnhofsfest, returning at 15:30.  Operated by Museumseisenbahn Hanau.  Link.

Germany: Bahnhofsfest at Stockheim.  An unspecified steam loco (01 150?) will work at 12:40 to Büdingen and return at 13:30.  Link.

Germany: two unspecified steam locos and a diesel loco, high season steam diagrams at the Zittauer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Netherlands: unspecified steam loco, 11:00/14:00 Goes to Hoedekenskerke and 12:40/16:20 return.  Stoomtrein Goes-Borsele.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Sweden: unspecified steam loco, Östersund to Storuman.  Day 2 of a five day tour.  Operated by Järnvägsmuseet.  Link.

Monday 29/04/19

Germany: three unspecified steam locos, high season steam diagrams at the Zittauer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Poland: Ol49-59, Ol49-99 or Pt47-65, Wolsztyn service train steam diagram.

Sweden: unspecified diesel loco, Storuman to Jokkmokk.  Day 3 of a five day tour.  Operated by Järnvägsmuseet.  Link.

Tuesday 30/04/19

France: class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Germany: three unspecified steam locos, high season steam diagrams at the Zittauer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Netherlands: unspecified steam loco, 11:00/14:00 Goes to Hoedekenskerke and 12:40/16:20 return.  Stoomtrein Goes-Borsele.  Link.

Poland: Ol49-59, Ol49-99 or Pt47-65, Wolsztyn service train steam diagram.

Sweden: unspecified diesel loco, Jokkmokk to Gällivare, then overnight south via Stambanan.  Day 4 of a five day tour.  Operated by Järnvägsmuseet.  Link.