Haulage Calendar – February 2018

Thursday 01/02/18

Germany: 232 334, 07:43 Buttstädt to Sömmerda and 16:45 return.  Additional service trains operated by Erfurter Bahnservice.

Friday 02/02/18

Germany: 232 334, 07:43 Buttstädt to Sömmerda and 16:45 return.  Additional service trains operated by Erfurter Bahnservice.

Saturday 03/02/18

Germany: V160 002 (ex-216 002), 08:40 “Partysonderzug” Münster Hbf to Willingen and return.  Operated by Westfalendampf.  Link.

Spain: 269 604, 09:30 Madrid Chamartín to Cotos a Cercedilla and 14:30 return.  Operated by AAFM.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Sunday 04/02/18

Italy: 2 x Class E626 (advertised), 11:12 Napoli Centrale to Portici-Ercolano, 13:54 Portici-Ercolano to Napoli Centrale, 14:35 Centrale to Portici-Ercolano and 17:33 Portici-Ercolano to Napoli Centrale.  “Pietrarsa Express”.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Monday 05/02/18

Germany: 232 334, 07:43 Buttstädt to Sömmerda and 16:45 return.  Additional service trains operated by Erfurter Bahnservice.

Tuesday 06/02/18

Germany: 232 334, 07:43 Buttstädt to Sömmerda and 16:45 return.  Additional service trains operated by Erfurter Bahnservice.

Wednesday 07/02/18

Germany: 232 334, 07:43 Buttstädt to Sömmerda and 16:45 return.  Additional service trains operated by Erfurter Bahnservice.

Thursday 08/02/18

Germany: 232 334, 07:43 Buttstädt to Sömmerda and 16:45 return.  Additional service trains operated by Erfurter Bahnservice.

Friday 09/02/18

Germany: 232 334, 07:43 Buttstädt to Sömmerda and 16:45 return.  Additional service trains operated by Erfurter Bahnservice.

Saturday 10/02/18

Germany: class 110 (110 428 expected), 06:20 Stuttgart Hbf to Lauda, 229 181 forward to Schweinfurt, for 50 3501 (steam) forward to Arnstadt.  Return as outward.  Operated by Ulmer Eisenbahnfreunde.  Link.

Germany: potential railtour with 229 181, presumably from Bebra, joins with UEF tour above at Lauda.  Operated by Eisenbahn Nostalgiefahrten Bebra.  TBC.

Germany: LEG class 232, 07:30 Leipzig-Plagwitz to Wernigerode and 17:30 return for a steam-hauled trip up the Brocken.  Operated by Eisenbahnmuseum Leipzig.  Link.

Poland: SM30-50710:00 Wrocław Główny – Osobowice – Sołtysowice – Swojczyce – Nadodrze – Główny / 13:00 Główny – Zachodni – Gądów – Główny / 15:00 Główny – Kuźniki – Brochów – Główny.  Operated by TurKol.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Sunday 11/02/18

Germany: SNCB 8062 or DB 260 555, 10:30 / 12:30 / 14:30 / 16:30 Norden to Dornum and return.  Operated by Museumseisenbahn Küstenbahn Ostfriesland.  Link.

Germany: 70 083 (steam) and possible Lokomotion class 212, 10:15/15:15 Tegernsee to Holzkirchen and 11:50/16:50 return.  Operated by Bayerischer Localbahnverein.  (Note: the identical itinerary on 06/01/18 saw the 70 operate in (unadvertised) top-and-tail formation with 212 249, so I am assuming that this is a possibility for the February, March and December runs too.  No guarantees!).  Link.

Italy: historic diesel locomotive, 07:50 Foggia to Montemarano and return.  Operated by Fondazione FS Italiane.  Link.

Italy: E632-030, 07:30 Milano Centrale to Venezia Santa Lucia and return.  Operated by Ferrovie Turistiche Italiane.  Link.

Netherlands: 2278 (TBC), 17:30 dining train from Stadskanaal.  Operated by STAR Museumspoorlijn.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Switzerland: 50 3673 (steam) and 10987, 12:05 Luino to Bellinzona and 17:25 return.  Operated by Verbano Express.  Link.

Monday 12/02/18

Germany: 232 334, 07:43 Buttstädt to Sömmerda and 16:45 return.  Additional service trains operated by Erfurter Bahnservice.

Tuesday 13/02/18

Germany: 232 334, 07:43 Buttstädt to Sömmerda and 16:45 return.  Additional service trains operated by Erfurter Bahnservice.

Germany: 202 738, 07:43 Buttstädt to Sömmerda and 16:45 return.  Additional service trains operated by Erfurter Bahnservice.

Wednesday 14/02/18

France: unspecified diesel locomotive, 19:30 Saint-Quentin to Origny-Sainte-Benoîte and return.  Special dining train on the CFTV preserved railway.  Link.

Germany: EBS diesel locomotive (most likely 202 738), 07:43 Buttstädt to Sömmerda and 16:45 return.  Additional service trains operated by Erfurter Bahnservice.

Thursday 15/02/18

Germany: EBS diesel locomotive (most likely 202 738), 07:43 Buttstädt to Sömmerda and 16:45 return.  Additional service trains operated by Erfurter Bahnservice.

Friday 16/02/18

Germany: EBS diesel locomotive (most likely 202 738), 07:43 Buttstädt to Sömmerda and 16:45 return.  Additional service trains operated by Erfurter Bahnservice.

Saturday 17/02/18

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Switzerland: 14305, 10:00 Olten to Olten circular trip, via Basel, Delémon und Solothurn.  Operated by SBB Historic.  Link.

Sunday 18/02/18

Italy: historic diesel locomotive, 07:50 Foggia to Montemarano and return.  Operated by Fondazione FS Italiane.  Link.

Italy: 2 x Class E626 (advertised), 11:12 Napoli Centrale to Portici-Ercolano, 13:54 Portici-Ercolano to Napoli Centrale, 14:35 Centrale to Portici-Ercolano and 17:33 Portici-Ercolano to Napoli Centrale.  “Pietrarsa Express”.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Monday 19/02/18

Germany: EBS diesel locomotive (most likely 202 738), 07:43 Buttstädt to Sömmerda and 16:45 return.  Additional service trains operated by Erfurter Bahnservice.

Tuesday 20/02/18

Germany: EBS diesel locomotive (most likely 202 738), 07:43 Buttstädt to Sömmerda and 16:45 return.  Additional service trains operated by Erfurter Bahnservice.

Wednesday 21/02/18

Germany: EBS diesel locomotive (most likely 202 738), 07:43 Buttstädt to Sömmerda and 16:45 return.  Additional service trains operated by Erfurter Bahnservice.

Thursday 22/02/18

Germany: EBS diesel locomotive (most likely 202 738), 07:43 Buttstädt to Sömmerda and 16:45 return.  Additional service trains operated by Erfurter Bahnservice.

Friday 23/02/18

Germany: EBS diesel locomotive (most likely 202 738), 07:43 Buttstädt to Sömmerda and 16:45 return.  Additional service trains operated by Erfurter Bahnservice.

Saturday 24/02/18

Germany: 118 552 (ex-DB 228 552)Löbau to Wernigerode and return (for a steam-hauled trip up the Brocken), €130.  Operated by OSEF.  Link.

Germany: 119 158 (ex-DB 219 158), potential Berlin to Görlitz and return special.  Operated by Berlin macht Dampf.  Further details awaited.

Germany: V200 033 (ex-DB 220 033), 10:00 Hamm (Westf) Hbf to Cloppenburg and return.  Operated by Hammer Eisenbahnfreunde.  Link.

Norway: Di3.642, 08:20 Hamar to Røros and return.  Operated by Norsk Jernbanemuseum.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Sunday 25/02/18

Italy: historic diesel locomotive, 08:45 Sulmona to Castel di Sangro and return.  Operated by Fondazione FS Italiane.  Link.

Italy: historic electric locomotive, 10:10 Napoli Centrale to Pompeii and Paestum and return.  Operated by Fondazione FS Italiane.  Link.

Netherlands: 2278 (TBC), 17:30 dining train from Stadskanaal.  Operated by STAR Museumspoorlijn.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Monday 26/02/18

Germany: EBS diesel locomotive (most likely 202 738), 07:43 Buttstädt to Sömmerda and 16:45 return.  Additional service trains operated by Erfurter Bahnservice.

Tuesday 27/02/18

Germany: EBS diesel locomotive (most likely 202 738), 07:43 Buttstädt to Sömmerda and 16:45 return.  Additional service trains operated by Erfurter Bahnservice.

Wednesday 28/02/18

Germany: EBS diesel locomotive (most likely 202 738), 07:43 Buttstädt to Sömmerda and 16:45 return.  Additional service trains operated by Erfurter Bahnservice.