Haulage Calendar – June 2018

Friday 01/06/18

France: Class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Saturday 02/06/18

Austria: class 2143, 09:14 Wien Praterstern to Ernstbrunn and 16:45 return.  Operated by Regiobahn – “Nostalgieexpress Leiser Berge”.  Link.

Austria: ÖBB Class 1099, 09:07 St Pölten to Mariazell and 15:27 return.  Operated by NÖVOG.  Link.

Austria: 1245.05, 08:25 St Veit/Glan to Hermagor and return.  Operated by Nostalgiebahnen in Kärnten.  Link.

Austria: 2143 009? (TBC), 09:25/13:25/16:25 Retz to Drosendorf and 11:55/14:55/17:55 return.  “Reblaus-Express”.  Operated by NÖVOG.  Link.

Czech Republic: Class T478.2 (749)Rakovnický rychlík”: 08:25 Praha hl n to Rakovnik and 15:43 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Germany: class 110, Dortmund to Eltville and return.  Operated by AKE Rheingold.  Link.

Germany: 118 770 (ex-DB 228 770) and 01 0509 (steam), Sonneberg Hbf to Lichtenfels, then via Hof to Leipzig Hbf and return.  Operated by Eisenbahnfreunde Sonneberg.  Link.

Germany: unspecified diesel loco (presumed to be 112 331 – ex-DB 202 331), Löbau to Schwarzenberg for the RSA music festival.  Operated by OSEF.  Link.

Germany: class 223, Schwarzenberg to Saal an der Donau and return.  Operated by Eisenbahnmuseum Schwarzenberg.  Details TBC.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Sweden: Event in connection with the 20th anniversary of the Sveriges Järnvägsmuseum at Ängelholm.  Further details awaited.  Some here: Link.

UK: DB 323 539 and 08879, 14:00 shuttle at Eastleigh Works.  Operated by Branch Line Society.  LinkFully booked.

Sunday 03/06/18

Austria: 2143 009? (TBC), 09:25/13:25/16:25 Retz to Drosendorf and 11:55/14:55/17:55 return.  “Reblaus-Express”.  Operated by NÖVOG.  Link.

Czech Republic: Class T478.2 (749)Rakovnický rychlík”: 08:25 Praha hl n to Rakovnik and 15:43 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Germany: SNCB 8062 or DB 260 555, 10:30 / 12:30 / 14:30 / 16:30 Norden to Dornum and return.  Operated by Museumseisenbahn Küstenbahn Ostfriesland.  Link.

Italy: 2 x Class E626 (advertised), 11:12 Napoli Centrale to Portici-Ercolano, 13:54 Portici-Ercolano to Napoli Centrale, 14:35 Centrale to Portici-Ercolano and 17:33 Portici-Ercolano to Napoli Centrale.  “Pietrarsa Express”.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Sweden: Event in connection with the 20th anniversary of the Sveriges Järnvägsmuseum at Ängelholm.  Further details awaited.  Some here: Link.

Switzerland: RhB Ge6/6 I, 08:55 Landquart to St Moritz and 14:15 return, “Erlebniszug Albula” operated by the Rhätische Bahn, 10 CHF.  Link.

Tuesday 05/06/18

France: Class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Thursday 07/06/18

France: Class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Friday 08/06/18

France: Class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Germany: class 110, Trier to Papenberg and return.  Operated by AKE Rheingold.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Saturday 09/06/18

Austria: ÖBB Class 1099, 09:07 St Pölten to Mariazell and 15:27 return.  Operated by NÖVOG.  Link.

Austria: class 2143, 09:14 Wien Praterstern to Ernstbrunn and 16:45 return.  Operated by Regiobahn – “Nostalgieexpress Leiser Berge”.  Link.

Austria: ÖBB class 2143, 09:14 Wien Praterstern to Ernstbrunn and 16:45 return.  Operated by Regiobahn.  Link.

Austria: 2143 009? (TBC), 09:25/13:25/16:25 Retz to Drosendorf and 11:55/14:55/17:55 return.  “Reblaus-Express”.  Operated by NÖVOG.  Link.

Czech Republic: Class T478.2 (749)Rakovnický rychlík”: 08:25 Praha hl n to Rakovnik and 15:43 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Germany: V200 033 (ex-DB 220 033), 07:45 Stuttgart Hbf to Titisee and 16:55 return.  Operated by UEF.  Link.

Hungary/Austria: Ex-BR 47375, two-day excursion from Hungary to Murzzuschlag via the Semmering route – more details TBC.  Operated by Continental Rail Solution.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Sunday 10/06/18

Austria: 2143 009? (TBC), 09:25/13:25/16:25 Retz to Drosendorf and 11:55/14:55/17:55 return.  “Reblaus-Express”.  Operated by NÖVOG.  Link.

Austria: Unspecified narrow gauge diesel loco, 10:45/13:45/15:45 Bezau to Schwarzenberg and 11:25/14:25/16:25 return.  Operated by Waelderbaehnle.  Link.

Austria/Hungary: Ex-BR 47375, two-day excursion from Hungary to Murzzuschlag via the Semmering route – more details TBC.  Operated by Continental Rail Solution.  Link.

Czech Republic: Class T478.2 (749)Rakovnický rychlík”: 08:25 Praha hl n to Rakovnik and 15:43 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Germany: SNCB 8062 or DB 260 555, 10:30 / 12:30 / 14:30 / 16:30 Norden to Dornum and return.  Operated by Museumseisenbahn Küstenbahn Ostfriesland.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Switzerland: RhB Ge6/6 I, 08:55 Landquart to St Moritz and 14:15 return, “Erlebniszug Albula” operated by the Rhätische Bahn, 10 CHF.  Link.

Monday 11/06/18

Austria: Unspecified narrow gauge diesel loco, 14:30 Bezau to Schwarzenberg and 15:00 return.  Operated by Waelderbaehnle.  Link.

Tuesday 12/06/18

France: Class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Thursday 14/06/18

France: Class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Friday 15/06/18

France: Class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Switzerland: 12320, 10:45 Erstfeld to Airolo and return.  Operated by SBB Historic.  Link.

Saturday 16/06/18

Austria: ÖBB Class 1099, 09:07 St Pölten to Mariazell and 15:27 return.  Operated by NÖVOG.  Link.

Austria: class 2143, 09:14 Wien Praterstern to Ernstbrunn and 16:45 return.  Operated by Regiobahn – “Nostalgieexpress Leiser Berge”.  Link.

Austria: 2143 009? (TBC), 09:25/13:25/16:25 Retz to Drosendorf and 11:55/14:55/17:55 return.  “Reblaus-Express”.  Operated by NÖVOG.  Link.

Czech Republic: Class T478.2 (749)Rakovnický rychlík”: 08:25 Praha hl n to Rakovnik and 15:43 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Germany: class 143, 07:58 Erfurt Hbf to Sonneberg Hbf and 14:40 return.  Operated by Bahnnostalgie in Thüringen.  Link.

Germany: Sommerfest at the DB Museum Koblenz – usually some loco hauled shuttles.  Details TBC.  Potential theme of class 218 50th anniversary.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Sunday 17/06/18

Austria: 2143 009? (TBC), 09:25/13:25/16:25 Retz to Drosendorf and 11:55/14:55/17:55 return.  “Reblaus-Express”.  Operated by NÖVOG.  Link.

Austria: Unspecified narrow gauge diesel loco, 10:45/13:45/15:45 Bezau to Schwarzenberg and 11:25/14:25/16:25 return.  Operated by Waelderbaehnle.  Link.

Czech Republic: Class T478.2 (749)Rakovnický rychlík”: 08:25 Praha hl n to Rakovnik and 15:43 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

France: CC40110, 07:25 Paris Nord to Amiens and 16:35 return.  Operated by MPFN – not yet on their website, contact me for a booking form PDF.

Germany: SNCB 8062 or DB 260 555, 10:30 / 12:30 / 14:30 / 16:30 Norden to Dornum and return.  Operated by Museumseisenbahn Küstenbahn Ostfriesland.  Link.

Italy: 2 x Class E626 (advertised), 11:12 Napoli Centrale to Portici-Ercolano, 13:54 Portici-Ercolano to Napoli Centrale, 14:35 Centrale to Portici-Ercolano and 17:33 Portici-Ercolano to Napoli Centrale.  “Pietrarsa Express”.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Switzerland: RhB Ge6/6 I, 08:55 Landquart to St Moritz and 14:15 return, “Erlebniszug Albula” operated by the Rhätische Bahn, 10 CHF.  Link.

Tuesday 19/06/18

France: Class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Thursday 21/06/18

Austria: Unspecified narrow gauge diesel loco, 14:00 Bezau to Schwarzenberg and 14:30 return.  Operated by Waelderbaehnle.  Link.

France: Class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Friday 22/06/18

France: Class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Saturday 23/06/18

Austria: ÖBB Class 1099, 09:07 St Pölten to Mariazell and 15:27 return.  Operated by NÖVOG.  Link.

Austria: class 2143, 09:14 Wien Praterstern to Ernstbrunn and 16:45 return.  Operated by Regiobahn – “Nostalgieexpress Leiser Berge”.  Link.

Austria: 2143 009? (TBC), 09:25/13:25/16:25 Retz to Drosendorf and 11:55/14:55/17:55 return.  “Reblaus-Express”.  Operated by NÖVOG.  Link.

Czech Republic: Class T478.2 (749)Rakovnický rychlík”: 08:25 Praha hl n to Rakovnik and 15:43 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Germany: class 229, Chemnitz to Leipzig, for unspecified historic electric loco (class 143 assumed), to Warnemünde.  Return as outward.  Operated by Nostalgiezugreisen Lipsia.  Link.

Germany/Czech Republic: 112 565 (ex-DB 202 565), Chemnitz to Luzna and return.  Operated by Pressnitztalbahn.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Sunday 24/06/18

Austria: 2143 009? (TBC), 09:25/13:25/16:25 Retz to Drosendorf and 11:55/14:55/17:55 return.  “Reblaus-Express”.  Operated by NÖVOG.  Link.

Austria: Unspecified narrow gauge diesel loco, 10:45/13:45/15:45 Bezau to Schwarzenberg and 11:25/14:25/16:25 return.  Operated by Waelderbaehnle.  Link.

Czech Republic: Class T478.2 (749)Rakovnický rychlík”: 08:25 Praha hl n to Rakovnik and 15:43 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Germany: SNCB 8062 or DB 260 555, 10:30 / 12:30 / 14:30 / 16:30 Norden to Dornum and return.  Operated by Museumseisenbahn Küstenbahn Ostfriesland.  Link.

Italy: historic electric locomotive, 10:10 Napoli Centrale to Pompeii and Paestum and return.  Operated by Fondazione FS Italiane.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Switzerland: RhB Ge6/6 I, 08:55 Landquart to St Moritz and 14:15 return, “Erlebniszug Albula” operated by the Rhätische Bahn, 10 CHF.  Link.

Tuesday 26/06/18

France: Class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Wednesday 27/06/18

Germany: class 110, Wuppertal to Boppard and return (figure of eight – out via Bonn-Beuel, back via Rüdesheim and Bonn Hbf).  Operated by AKE Rheingold.  Link.

Thursday 28/06/18

France: Class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Germany: class 110, Dortmund to Cochem and return.  Operated by AKE Rheingold.  Link.

Friday 29/06/18

France: Class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Saturday 30/06/18

Austria: ÖBB Class 1099, 09:07 St Pölten to Mariazell and 15:27 return.  Operated by NÖVOG.  Link.

Austria: class 2143, 09:14 Wien Praterstern to Ernstbrunn and 16:45 return.  Operated by Regiobahn – “Nostalgieexpress Leiser Berge”.  Link.

Austria: 2143 009? (TBC), 09:25/13:25/16:25 Retz to Drosendorf and 11:55/14:55/17:55 return.  “Reblaus-Express”.  Operated by NÖVOG.  Link.

Czech Republic: Class T478.2 (749)Rakovnický rychlík”: 08:25 Praha hl n to Rakovnik and 15:43 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Germany: 103 113, Hanau to Köln and return.  Operated by Museumseisenbahn Hanau.  Link.

Germany: class 110, Dortmund to Brohl (for a trip on the Brohltalbahn with 11sm (Mallet steam loco)), then on to Andernach and return to Esslingen.  Operated by AKE Rheingold.  Link.

Germany: 155 110, railtour from Berlin to Binz, with 119 158 (ex-DB 219 158) hauling a portion to the island of Usedom.  Operated by Berlin macht Dampf.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.