Haulage Calendar – October 2018

Monday 01/10/18

Serbia/Macedonia: class 661 or 666 Niš to Crveni Krst and Trupale (reverse) then to Preševo, then MŽ loco forward through Skopje to Bitola.  Part of a 7-day tour.  Operated by PTG Tours.  Link.

Tuesday 02/10/18

Austria: Unspecified narrow gauge diesel loco, 13:30 Bezau to Schwarzenberg and 14:00 return.  Operated by Waelderbaehnle.  Link.

Macedonia/Greece: MŽ loco Bitola to Veles then to Kočani and back, then Idomeni.  OSE class A451 or A501 forward to Thessaloniki.  Part of a 7-day tour.  Operated by PTG Tours.  Link.

Wednesday 03/10/18

Germany: Köf 6731 (ex-DB 323 801), cab rides at the Bw Würzburg depot open day.  Link.

Germany: CFR 87-0029 (as “199 018”), 10:17 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 11:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 12:17 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 13:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 14:20 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 15:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 16:17 Zittau – Kurort Oybin, 17:25 Kurort Oybin – Bertsdorf, 17:48 Bertsdorf – Kurort Oybin and 18:12 Kurort Oybin – Zittau.  Zittauer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Greece: OSE class A451 or A501 Thessaloniki to Alexandroupoulis.  Part of a 7-day tour.  Operated by PTG Tours.  Link.

Thursday 04/10/18

Greece/Bulgaria: OSE class A451 or A501 Alexandroupoulis to Svilengrad, for a class 06 or 07 forward to Nova Zagora to Stara Zagora.  Part of a 7-day tour.  Operated by PTG Tours.  Link.

Norway: El11 2098, 17:00 Oslo Sentral – Roa – Hønefoss (reverse) – Vikkersund – Oslo Sentral, 2395 NOK dining only.  Operated by Historiske Togreiser.  Link.

Friday 05/10/18

Bulgaria: class 06 or 07 Stara Zagora to Mihaylovo and Podkova, then to Dimitrovgrad.  Part of a 7-day tour.  Operated by PTG Tours.  Link.

Germany: V36 204 (ex-DB 236 204) (assumed), 10:10/14:10 Blomberg-Zollhaus to Weizen and 12:41/16:41 return.  Operated by Sauschwänzlebahn.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Saturday 06/10/18

Austria: class 2143, 09:14 Wien Praterstern to Ernstbrunn and 16:45 return.  Operated by Regiobahn – “Nostalgieexpress Leiser Berge”.  Link.

Austria: class 2143 ČD class 742 (TBC), 09:25/13:25/16:25 Retz to Drosendorf and 11:55/14:55/17:55 return.  “Reblaus-Express”.  Operated by NÖVOG.  LinkUPDATED

Austria: Unspecified narrow gauge diesel loco, 10:45/13:45/15:45 Bezau to Schwarzenberg and 11:25/14:25/16:25 return.  Operated by Waelderbaehnle.  Link.

Bulgaria: class 06 or 07 Dimitrovgrad to Plovdiv, Stambolijski, Septemvri and back to Sofia.  Part of a 7-day tour.  Operated by PTG Tours.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749Rakovnický rychlík”: 08:25 Praha hl n to Rakovnik and 15:43 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Kokořínský rychlík: 08:30 Praha Vrsovice to Mseno and 17:00 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Cyklo Brdy”: 08:46 Praha hl n to Březnice and 17:23 return.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Posázavský pacifik: 09:25 Praha hl n to Čerčany and 15:37 return.  Link.

France: CC6570, Marseille to Miramas and return.  Operated by APCC6570.  Link.

Germany: class 246, Cottbus to Wernigerode and return for a trip up the Brocken with a narrow gauge steam loco.  Operated by Lausitzer Dampflokclub.  Link.

Germany: CFR 87-0029 (as “199 018”), 10:17 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 11:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 12:17 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 13:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 14:20 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 15:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 16:17 Zittau – Kurort Oybin, 17:25 Kurort Oybin – Bertsdorf, 17:48 Bertsdorf – Kurort Oybin and 18:12 Kurort Oybin – Zittau.  Zittauer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Spain: 289 015, 09:50 Madrid Príncipe Pío to Aranjuez and 18:55 return.  “Tren de la Fresa”.  Link.

Spain: 2 x ex-RENFE Class 308“Tren dels Llacs”, 10:40 Lleida Pirineus to La Pobla de Segur and 17:00 return, €30.  Operated by Tren dels Llacs.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Sunday 07/10/18

Austria: class 2143 ČD class 742 (TBC), 09:25/13:25/16:25 Retz to Drosendorf and 11:55/14:55/17:55 return.  “Reblaus-Express”.  Operated by NÖVOG.  LinkUPDATED

Austria: Unspecified narrow gauge diesel loco, 10:45/13:45/15:45 Bezau to Schwarzenberg and 11:25/14:25/16:25 return.  Operated by Waelderbaehnle.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749Rakovnický rychlík”: 08:25 Praha hl n to Rakovnik and 15:43 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Kokořínský rychlík: 08:30 Praha Vrsovice to Mseno and 17:00 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Cyklo Brdy”: 08:46 Praha hl n to Březnice and 17:23 return.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Posázavský pacifik: 09:25 Praha hl n to Čerčany and 15:37 return.  Link.

Germany: V36 123 (ex-DB 236 123) or Köf 6204 (ex-DB 322 044), 10:00/14:00/16:00 Ebermannstadt to Behringersmühle and 11:00/15:00/17:00 return.  Operated by Dampfbahn Fränkische Schweiz.  Link.

Germany: SNCB 8062 or DB 260 555, 10:30 / 12:30 / 14:30 / 16:30 Norden to Dornum and return.  Operated by Museumseisenbahn Küstenbahn Ostfriesland.  Link.

Italy: historic diesel locomotive, Torino to Ormea and return.  Operated by VIC Tour Operator.  Link.

Italy: 2 x Class E626 (advertised), 11:12 Napoli Centrale to Portici-Ercolano, 13:54 Portici-Ercolano to Napoli Centrale, 14:35 Centrale to Portici-Ercolano and 17:33 Portici-Ercolano to Napoli Centrale.  “Pietrarsa Express”.  Link.

Spain: 289 015, 09:50 Madrid Príncipe Pío to Aranjuez and 18:55 return.  “Tren de la Fresa”.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Thursday 11/10/18

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Friday 12/10/18

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Saturday 13/10/18

Austria: class 2143, 09:14 Wien Praterstern to Ernstbrunn and 16:45 return.  Operated by Regiobahn – “Nostalgieexpress Leiser Berge”.  Link.

Austria: class 2143 ČD class 742 (TBC), 09:25/13:25/16:25 Retz to Drosendorf and 11:55/14:55/17:55 return.  “Reblaus-Express”.  Operated by NÖVOG.  LinkUPDATED

Czech Republic: class 749Rakovnický rychlík”: 08:25 Praha hl n to Rakovnik and 15:43 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Kokořínský rychlík: 08:30 Praha Vrsovice to Mseno and 17:00 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Cyklo Brdy”: 08:46 Praha hl n to Březnice and 17:23 return.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Posázavský pacifik: 09:25 Praha hl n to Čerčany and 15:37 return.  Link.

Éire: 071 Class and 201 Class locos, Dublin to Westport and Ballina and return Cobh and back via Limerick and Athenry.  Operated by RPSI.  LinkUPDATED

Germany: unspecified V100 (211 019 or 211 054 expected), 06:00 Vienenburg to Weimar and 18:00 return.  Operated by Eisenbahnmuseum Vienenburg.  Link (although not on site yet).

Germany: unspecified diesel loco (212 007 presumed), itinerary TBC.  Operated by Eisenbahnmuseum Bochum.  Further details awaited.

Germany: 11th Rottweiler “Dampftage”.  Loco-hauled shuttles from Rottweil station to the museum site and footplate rides on diesel and steam locos on the site.  Link.

Germany: Eisenbahnfest zum Zwiebelmarkt at Weimar.  Footplate rides and possibly some shuttles.  Further details awaited.  Some here:  Link.

Germany: CFR 87-0029 (as “199 018”), 10:17 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 11:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 12:17 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 13:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 14:20 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 15:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 16:17 Zittau – Kurort Oybin, 17:25 Kurort Oybin – Bertsdorf, 17:48 Bertsdorf – Kurort Oybin and 18:12 Kurort Oybin – Zittau.  Zittauer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Spain: 289 015, 09:50 Madrid Príncipe Pío to Aranjuez and 18:55 return.  “Tren de la Fresa”.  Link.

Spain: 2 x ex-RENFE Class 308“Tren dels Llacs”, 10:40 Lleida Pirineus to La Pobla de Segur and 17:00 return, €30.  Operated by Tren dels Llacs.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Sunday 14/10/18

Austria: class 2143 ČD class 742 (TBC), 09:25/13:25/16:25 Retz to Drosendorf and 11:55/14:55/17:55 return.  “Reblaus-Express”.  Operated by NÖVOG.  LinkUPDATED

Czech Republic: class 749Rakovnický rychlík”: 08:25 Praha hl n to Rakovnik and 15:43 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Kokořínský rychlík: 08:30 Praha Vrsovice to Mseno and 17:00 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Cyklo Brdy”: 08:46 Praha hl n to Březnice and 17:23 return.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Posázavský pacifik: 09:25 Praha hl n to Čerčany and 15:37 return.  Link.

Germany: V36 123 (ex-DB 236 123) or Köf 6204 (ex-DB 322 044), 10:00/14:00/16:00 Ebermannstadt to Behringersmühle and 11:00/15:00/17:00 return.  Operated by Dampfbahn Fränkische Schweiz.  Link.

Germany: SNCB 8062 or DB 260 555, 10:30 / 12:30 / 14:30 / 16:30 Norden to Dornum and return.  Operated by Museumseisenbahn Küstenbahn Ostfriesland.  Link.

Germany: V65 001 (ex-DB 265 001), 10:00 Zechenbahnhof Piesberg to Bad Iburg and 17:00 return.  Operated by Osnabrücker Dampflokfreunde.  Link.

Germany: 11th Rottweiler “Dampftage”.  Loco-hauled shuttles from Rottweil station to the museum site and footplate rides on diesel and steam locos on the site.  Link.

Germany: Eisenbahnfest zum Zwiebelmarkt at Weimar.  Footplate rides and possibly some shuttles.  Further details awaited.  Some here:  Link.

Germany: CFR 87-0029 (as “199 018”), 10:17 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 11:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 12:17 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 13:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 14:20 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 15:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 16:17 Zittau – Kurort Oybin, 17:25 Kurort Oybin – Bertsdorf, 17:48 Bertsdorf – Kurort Oybin and 18:12 Kurort Oybin – Zittau.  Zittauer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Spain: 289 015, 09:50 Madrid Príncipe Pío to Aranjuez and 18:55 return.  “Tren de la Fresa”.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Switzerland: BLS Ae4/4 251, 07:46 Burgdorf to Brig and 14:58 return.  “Erlebniszug Lötschberg”.  Operated by BLS.  Link.

Thursday 18/10/18

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Friday 19/10/18

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Saturday 20/10/18

Austria: class 2143, 09:14 Wien Praterstern to Ernstbrunn and 16:45 return.  Operated by Regiobahn – “Nostalgieexpress Leiser Berge”.  Link.

Austria: class 2143 ČD class 742 (TBC), 09:25/13:25/16:25 Retz to Drosendorf and 11:55/14:55/17:55 return.  “Reblaus-Express”.  Operated by NÖVOG.  LinkUPDATED

Czech Republic: class 749Rakovnický rychlík”: 08:25 Praha hl n to Rakovnik and 15:43 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Kokořínský rychlík: 08:30 Praha Vrsovice to Mseno and 17:00 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Cyklo Brdy”: 08:46 Praha hl n to Březnice and 17:23 return.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Posázavský pacifik: 09:25 Praha hl n to Čerčany and 15:37 return.  Link.

Germany: V160 002 (ex-DB 216 002) top and tail with 78 468 (steam), Bremen to Wismar and return.  Operated by Nostalgiezugreisen.  Link.

Germany: 218 155, Stuttgart Hbf – Ulm Hbf – Günzburg – Donauwörth for 75 1118 (steam) forward to Neuenmarkt-Wirsberg.  Return as outward.  Operated by UEF.  LinkNEW

Germany: CFR 87-0029 (as “199 018”), 10:17 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 11:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 12:17 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 13:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 14:20 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 15:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 16:17 Zittau – Kurort Oybin, 17:25 Kurort Oybin – Bertsdorf, 17:48 Bertsdorf – Kurort Oybin and 18:12 Kurort Oybin – Zittau.  Zittauer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Spain: 289 015, 09:50 Madrid Príncipe Pío to Aranjuez and 18:55 return.  “Tren de la Fresa”.  Link.

Spain: 2 x ex-RENFE Class 308“Tren dels Llacs”, 10:40 Lleida Pirineus to La Pobla de Segur and 17:00 return, €30.  Operated by Tren dels Llacs.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Sunday 21/10/18

Austria: class 2143 ČD class 742 (TBC), 09:25/13:25/16:25 Retz to Drosendorf and 11:55/14:55/17:55 return.  “Reblaus-Express”.  Operated by NÖVOG.  LinkUPDATED

Czech Republic: class 749Rakovnický rychlík”: 08:25 Praha hl n to Rakovnik and 15:43 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Kokořínský rychlík: 08:30 Praha Vrsovice to Mseno and 17:00 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Cyklo Brdy”: 08:46 Praha hl n to Březnice and 17:23 return.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Posázavský pacifik: 09:25 Praha hl n to Čerčany and 15:37 return.  Link.

Germany: V36 123 (ex-DB 236 123) or Köf 6204 (ex-DB 322 044), 10:00/14:00/16:00 Ebermannstadt to Behringersmühle and 11:00/15:00/17:00 return.  Operated by Dampfbahn Fränkische Schweiz.  Link.

Germany: SNCB 8062 or DB 260 555, 10:30 / 12:30 / 14:30 / 16:30 Norden to Dornum and return.  Operated by Museumseisenbahn Küstenbahn Ostfriesland.  Link.

Italy: 2 x Class E626 (advertised), 11:12 Napoli Centrale to Portici-Ercolano, 13:54 Portici-Ercolano to Napoli Centrale, 14:35 Centrale to Portici-Ercolano and 17:33 Portici-Ercolano to Napoli Centrale.  “Pietrarsa Express”.  Link.

Spain: 289 015, 09:50 Madrid Príncipe Pío to Aranjuez and 18:55 return.  “Tren de la Fresa”.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Friday 26/10/18

Austria: class 2143 ČD class 742 (TBC), 09:25/13:25/16:25 Retz to Drosendorf and 11:55/14:55/17:55 return.  “Reblaus-Express”.  Operated by NÖVOG.  LinkUPDATED

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Saturday 27/10/18

Austria: class 2143, 09:14 Wien Praterstern to Ernstbrunn and 16:45 return.  Operated by Regiobahn – “Nostalgieexpress Leiser Berge”.  Link.

Austria: class 2143 ČD class 742 (TBC), 09:25/13:25/16:25 Retz to Drosendorf and 11:55/14:55/17:55 return.  “Reblaus-Express”.  Operated by NÖVOG.  LinkUPDATED

Czech Republic: class 749Rakovnický rychlík”: 08:25 Praha hl n to Rakovnik and 15:43 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Kokořínský rychlík: 08:30 Praha Vrsovice to Mseno and 17:00 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Cyklo Brdy”: 08:46 Praha hl n to Březnice and 17:23 return.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Posázavský pacifik: 09:25 Praha hl n to Čerčany and 15:37 return.  Link.

Germany: CFR 87-0029 (as “199 018”), 10:17 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 11:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 12:17 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 13:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 14:20 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 15:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 16:17 Zittau – Kurort Oybin, 17:25 Kurort Oybin – Bertsdorf, 17:48 Bertsdorf – Kurort Oybin and 18:12 Kurort Oybin – Zittau.  Zittauer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Germany/Czech Republic: 86 1333 (steam) and 112 565 (ex-DB 202 565), Chemnitz to Karlovy Vary and return.  Operated by Pressnitztalbahn.  Link.

Spain: 2 x ex-RENFE Class 308“Tren dels Llacs”, 10:40 Lleida Pirineus to La Pobla de Segur and 17:00 return, €30.  Operated by Tren dels Llacs.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Sunday 28/10/18

Austria: class 2143 ČD class 742 (TBC), 09:25/13:25/16:25 Retz to Drosendorf and 11:55/14:55/17:55 return.  “Reblaus-Express”.  Operated by NÖVOG.  LinkUPDATED

Czech Republic: class 749Rakovnický rychlík”: 08:25 Praha hl n to Rakovnik and 15:43 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Kokořínský rychlík: 08:30 Praha Vrsovice to Mseno and 17:00 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Cyklo Brdy”: 08:46 Praha hl n to Březnice and 17:23 return.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Posázavský pacifik: 09:25 Praha hl n to Čerčany and 15:37 return.  Link.

Czech Republic: T478.1 (class 751), Veselí nad Mor. – Trenčín and return.  Operated by ČD Nostalgie.  Link.

Germany: V36 123 (ex-DB 236 123) or Köf 6204 (ex-DB 322 044), 10:00/14:00/16:00 Ebermannstadt to Behringersmühle and 11:00/15:00/17:00 return.  Operated by Dampfbahn Fränkische Schweiz.  Link.

Germany: CFR 87-0029 (as “199 018”), 10:17 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 11:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 12:17 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 13:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 14:20 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 15:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 16:17 Zittau – Kurort Oybin, 17:25 Kurort Oybin – Bertsdorf, 17:48 Bertsdorf – Kurort Oybin and 18:12 Kurort Oybin – Zittau.  Zittauer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Italy: historic electric locomotive, 10:10 Napoli Centrale to Pompeii and Paestum and return.  Operated by Fondazione FS Italiane.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Wednesday 31/10/18

Germany: CFR 87-0029 (as “199 018”), 10:17 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 11:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 12:17 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 13:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 14:20 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 15:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 16:17 Zittau – Kurort Oybin, 17:25 Kurort Oybin – Bertsdorf, 17:48 Bertsdorf – Kurort Oybin and 18:12 Kurort Oybin – Zittau.  Zittauer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Switzerland: 10987, Halloween special from Luino(?) to Melide.  Operated by Verbano Express.  Link.