Haulage Calendar – May 2018

Tuesday 01/05/18

Austria: 2143 070 (expected), 09:25/13:25/16:25 Retz to Drosendorf and 11:55/14:55/17:55 return.  “Reblaus-Express”.  Operated by NÖVOG.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749Rakovnický rychlík”: 08:25 Praha hl n to Rakovnik and 15:43 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Kokořínský rychlík: 08:30 Praha Vrsovice to Mseno and 17:00 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Cyklo Brdy”: 08:46 Praha hl n to Březnice and 17:23 return.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Posázavský pacifik: 09:25 Praha hl n to Čerčany and 15:37 return.  Link.

France: Class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Germany: SNCB 8062 or DB 260 555, 10:30 / 12:30 / 14:30 / 16:30 Norden to Dornum and return.  Operated by Museumseisenbahn Küstenbahn Ostfriesland.  Link.

Germany: 103 113, 07:41 Koblenz Hbf to Trier Hbf, 09:55 Trier Hbf to Koblenz Hbf, 13:41 Koblenz Hbf to Hetzerath, 15:25 Hetzerath to Koblenz Hbf, 17:41 Koblenz Hbf to Wittlich and 19:10 Wittlich to Koblenz Hbf.  Part of the Dampfspektakel event in Rheinland-Pfalz.  Link.

Germany: 216 224, 17:20 Wittlich Hbf to Trier Hbf, top and tail with 01 1075 (steam).  Part of the Dampfspektakel event in Rheinland-Pfalz.  Link.

Germany: 218 155, Heilbronn to Ludwigsburg and Esslingen to Heilbronn – first and last sections of a steam tour to Lindau featuring 01 519 (steam).  Operated by Ulmer Eisenbahnfreunde.  LinkFully booked.  NEW

Germany: V200 033 (ex-DB 220 033), 15:50 Trier Hbf to Merzig and 17:55 Merzig to Trier Hbf.  Part of the Dampfspektakel event in Rheinland-Pfalz.  Link.

Germany: V36 406 (ex-DB 236 406), 10:00 and 13:00 departures from Eiserner Steg around interesting lines in the Frankfurt area.  Operated by Historische Eisenbahn Frankfurt.  LinkNEW

Germany: unspecified “modern traction”, Heilbronn to Esslingen for 01 519 (steam) forward to Lindau, return as outward.  Operated by UEF.  Link.

Germany: CFR 87-0029 (as “199 018”), 10:17 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 11:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 12:17 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 13:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 14:20 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 15:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 16:17 Zittau – Kurort Oybin, 17:25 Kurort Oybin – Bertsdorf, 17:48 Bertsdorf – Kurort Oybin and 18:12 Kurort Oybin – Zittau.  Zittauer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Poland: SM30-507, Jelenia Góra – Wleń – Lwówek Śląski – Wleń – Jelenia Góra – Wleń – Lwówek Śląski – Wleń – Jelenia Góra.  Operated by TurKol.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Wednesday 02/05/18

Poland: SM30-507, Jelenia Góra – Marciszów – Wojcieszów Górny – Marciszów – Sędzisław – Wałbrzych Główny – Mieroszów – Wałbrzych Główny.  Operated by TurKol.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Thursday 03/05/18

France: Class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Norway: El11 2098, 17:00 Oslo Sentral – Roa – Hønefoss (reverse) – Vikkersund – Oslo Sentral, 2395 NOK dining only.  Operated by Historiske Togreiser.  Link.

Poland: SM30-507, Wałbrzych Główny – Głuszyca – Nowa Ruda – Głuszyca – Wałbrzych Główny – Głuszyca – Nowa Ruda – Głuszyca – Wałbrzych Główny.  Operated by TurKol.  Link.

Friday 04/05/18

France: Class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Saturday 05/05/18

Austria: class 2143, 09:14 Wien Praterstern to Ernstbrunn and 16:45 return.  Operated by Regiobahn – “Nostalgieexpress Leiser Berge”.  Link.

Austria: 2143 070 (expected), 09:25/13:25/16:25 Retz to Drosendorf and 11:55/14:55/17:55 return.  “Reblaus-Express”.  Operated by NÖVOG.  Link.

Belgium: 8040 and seven steam locos, “Stoomtreinfestival” at the Stoomcentrum Maldegem.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749Rakovnický rychlík”: 08:25 Praha hl n to Rakovnik and 15:43 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Kokořínský rychlík: 08:30 Praha Vrsovice to Mseno and 17:00 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Cyklo Brdy”: 08:46 Praha hl n to Březnice and 17:23 return.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Posázavský pacifik: 09:25 Praha hl n to Čerčany and 15:37 return.  Link.

Germany: CFR 87-0029 (as “199 018”), 10:17 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 11:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 12:17 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 13:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 14:20 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 15:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 16:17 Zittau – Kurort Oybin, 17:25 Kurort Oybin – Bertsdorf, 17:48 Bertsdorf – Kurort Oybin and 18:12 Kurort Oybin – Zittau.  Zittauer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Spain: 289 015, 09:50 Madrid Príncipe Pío to Aranjuez and 18:55 return.  “Tren de la Fresa”.  Link.

Spain: 2 x ex-RENFE Class 308“Tren dels Llacs”, 10:40 Lleida Pirineus to La Pobla de Segur and 17:00 return, €30.  Operated by Tren dels Llacs.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Sunday 06/05/18

Austria: 2143 070 (expected), 09:25/13:25/16:25 Retz to Drosendorf and 11:55/14:55/17:55 return.  “Reblaus-Express”.  Operated by NÖVOG.  Link.

Austria: Unspecified narrow gauge diesel loco, 14:00 Bezau to Schwarzenberg and 14:30 return.  Operated by Waelderbaehnle.  Link.

Belgium: 8040 and seven steam locos, “Stoomtreinfestival” at the Stoomcentrum Maldegem.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749Rakovnický rychlík”: 08:25 Praha hl n to Rakovnik and 15:43 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Kokořínský rychlík: 08:30 Praha Vrsovice to Mseno and 17:00 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Cyklo Brdy”: 08:46 Praha hl n to Březnice and 17:23 return.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Posázavský pacifik: 09:25 Praha hl n to Čerčany and 15:37 return.  Link.

Germany: V36 123 (ex-DB 236 123) or Köf 6204 (ex-DB 322 044), 10:00/14:00/16:00 Ebermannstadt to Behringersmühle and 11:00/15:00/17:00 return.  Operated by Dampfbahn Fränkische Schweiz.  Link.

Germany: V36 412 (ex-DB 236 412) and VT03 (DMU), 09:30/11:30/15:30/17:30 Lengerich Stadt to Bad Iburg and 11:10/15:10/17:10/19:10 return.  Details TBC.  Operated by Eisenbahn Tradition Lengerich.  Link.

Italy: 2 x Class E626 (advertised), 11:12 Napoli Centrale to Portici-Ercolano, 13:54 Portici-Ercolano to Napoli Centrale, 14:35 Centrale to Portici-Ercolano and 17:33 Portici-Ercolano to Napoli Centrale.  “Pietrarsa Express”.  Link.

Spain: 289 015, 09:50 Madrid Príncipe Pío to Aranjuez and 18:55 return.  “Tren de la Fresa”.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Tuesday 08/05/18

Czech Republic: class 749Rakovnický rychlík”: 08:25 Praha hl n to Rakovnik and 15:43 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Kokořínský rychlík: 08:30 Praha Vrsovice to Mseno and 17:00 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Cyklo Brdy”: 08:46 Praha hl n to Březnice and 17:23 return.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Posázavský pacifik: 09:25 Praha hl n to Čerčany and 15:37 return.  Link.

France: Class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Thursday 10/05/18

Austria: 2143 070 (expected), 09:25/13:25/16:25 Retz to Drosendorf and 11:55/14:55/17:55 return.  “Reblaus-Express”.  Operated by NÖVOG.  Link.

France: Class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Germany: E94 158 (ex-DB 194 158), 07:50 Veitshöchheim to Saal an der Donau and return.  Operated by Eisenbahnmuseum Würzburg.  Link.

Germany: SNCB 8062 or DB 260 555, 10:30 / 12:30 / 14:30 / 16:30 Norden to Dornum and return.  Operated by Museumseisenbahn Küstenbahn Ostfriesland.  Link.

Germany: HSB class 199.8, Nordhausen to Hasselfelde and return.  Operated by Interessengemeinschaft Harzer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Germany: CFR 87-0029 (as “199 018”), 10:17 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 11:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 12:17 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 13:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 14:20 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 15:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 16:17 Zittau – Kurort Oybin, 17:25 Kurort Oybin – Bertsdorf, 17:48 Bertsdorf – Kurort Oybin and 18:12 Kurort Oybin – Zittau.  Zittauer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Germany/Austria/Hungary: MY1149, Hersbruck to Nürnberg (reverse), Regensburg, Passau, Linz to Hegyeshalom, joined by M61.001 forward to Budapest.  Operated by IGE Erlebnisreisen as part of a four-day tour.  Link.

Norway: El11 2098, 17:00 Oslo Sentral – Roa – Hønefoss (reverse) – Vikkersund – Oslo Sentral, 2395 NOK dining only.  Operated by Historiske Togreiser.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Friday 11/05/18

Éire: unspecified diesel loco, Dublin Connolly to M3 Parkway, Rosslare Strand and back to Dublin Connolly.  Operated by the RPSI.  Link.

France: Class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Germany: CFR 87-0029 (as “199 018”), 10:17 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 11:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 12:17 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 13:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 14:20 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 15:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 16:17 Zittau – Kurort Oybin, 17:25 Kurort Oybin – Bertsdorf, 17:48 Bertsdorf – Kurort Oybin and 18:12 Kurort Oybin – Zittau.  Zittauer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Hungary: MY1149, M61.010 and M61.019, Budapest to Tapolca and return.  Operated by IGE Erlebnisreisen as part of a four-day tour.  Link.

Netherlands: 451 and 660diesel day at the Museum BuurtspoorwegLink.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Saturday 12/05/18

Austria: class 2143, 09:14 Wien Praterstern to Ernstbrunn and 16:45 return.  Operated by Regiobahn – “Nostalgieexpress Leiser Berge”.  Link.

Austria: 2143 070 (expected), 09:25/13:25/16:25 Retz to Drosendorf and 11:55/14:55/17:55 return.  “Reblaus-Express”.  Operated by NÖVOG.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749Rakovnický rychlík”: 08:25 Praha hl n to Rakovnik and 15:43 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Kokořínský rychlík: 08:30 Praha Vrsovice to Mseno and 17:00 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Cyklo Brdy”: 08:46 Praha hl n to Březnice and 17:23 return.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Posázavský pacifik: 09:25 Praha hl n to Čerčany and 15:37 return.  Link.

Germany: class 202, 06:45 Staßfurt to Warnemünde and return.  Operated by Nostalgiezugreisen Lipsia.  Link.

Germany: 202 484, 06:30 Magdeburg to Staßfurt, for 44 1486 (steam) forwad to Meiningen.  Return as outward.  Operated by Eisenbahnfreunde Traditionsbahnbetriebswerk Staßfurt.  Link.

Germany: CFR 87-0029 (as “199 018”), 10:17 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 11:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 12:17 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 13:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 14:20 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 15:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 16:17 Zittau – Kurort Oybin, 17:25 Kurort Oybin – Bertsdorf, 17:48 Bertsdorf – Kurort Oybin and 18:12 Kurort Oybin – Zittau.  Zittauer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Hungary: M61.006, Budapest to Balassagyarmat and return to Budapest railway museum for photo display.  Operated by IGE Erlebnisreisen as part of a four-day tour.  Link.

Spain: 289 015, 09:50 Madrid Príncipe Pío to Aranjuez and 18:55 return.  “Tren de la Fresa”.  Link.

Spain: 2 x ex-RENFE Class 308“Tren dels Llacs”, 10:40 Lleida Pirineus to La Pobla de Segur and 17:00 return, €30.  Operated by Tren dels Llacs.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Sunday 13/05/18

Austria: 2143 070 (expected), 09:25/13:25/16:25 Retz to Drosendorf and 11:55/14:55/17:55 return.  “Reblaus-Express”.  Operated by NÖVOG.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749Rakovnický rychlík”: 08:25 Praha hl n to Rakovnik and 15:43 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Kokořínský rychlík: 08:30 Praha Vrsovice to Mseno and 17:00 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Cyklo Brdy”: 08:46 Praha hl n to Březnice and 17:23 return.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Posázavský pacifik: 09:25 Praha hl n to Čerčany and 15:37 return.  Link.

Germany: 112 331 (ex-DB 202 331), 09:17 Löbau to Görlitz and 10:10 back.  Two trains; one with this loco, the other with 50 3648 (steam), running parallel throughout – locos swap at Görlitz.  Operated by OSEF.  Link.

Germany: 119 158 (ex-DB 219 158), Berlin lunchtime “Rundfahrt” – circular trip via route TBC.  Operated by Berlin macht Dampf.  Link.

Germany: V36 123 (ex-DB 236 123) or Köf 6204 (ex-DB 322 044), 10:00/14:00/16:00 Ebermannstadt to Behringersmühle and 11:00/15:00/17:00 return.  Operated by Dampfbahn Fränkische Schweiz.  Link.

Germany: CFR 87-0029 (as “199 018”), 10:17 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 11:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 12:17 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 13:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 14:20 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 15:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 16:17 Zittau – Kurort Oybin, 17:25 Kurort Oybin – Bertsdorf, 17:48 Bertsdorf – Kurort Oybin and 18:12 Kurort Oybin – Zittau.  Zittauer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Hungary/Austria/Germany: M61.020 and MY1149, Budapest to Hegyeshalom (drop M61 off), then via Linz, Passau, Regensburg to Nürnberg (reverse) then back to Hersbruck.  Operated by IGE Erlebnisreisen as part of a four-day tour.  Link.

Spain: 289 015, 09:50 Madrid Príncipe Pío to Aranjuez and 18:55 return.  “Tren de la Fresa”.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Tuesday 15/05/18

France: Class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Thursday 17/05/18

France: Class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Sweden: Ra 987 and Ra 988, 07:30 Stockholm C to Klippan.  Part of a three-day trip to celebrate the 60th anniversary of Svenska Järnvägsklubben.  Link.

Friday 18/05/18

France: Class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Hungary: 628 168, Budapest Keleti to Dombovar for class 630 (V63) to Pecs.  Operated by PTG Tours as part of a four-day tour.  Link.

Sweden: D 109, 08:00 Helsingborg C to Malmö and Ystad.  Part of a three-day trip to celebrate the 60th anniversary of Svenska Järnvägsklubben.  Link.

Saturday 19/05/18

Austria: class 2143, 09:14 Wien Praterstern to Ernstbrunn and 16:45 return.  Operated by Regiobahn – “Nostalgieexpress Leiser Berge”.  Link.

Austria: 2143 070 (expected), 09:25/13:25/16:25 Retz to Drosendorf and 11:55/14:55/17:55 return.  “Reblaus-Express”.  Operated by NÖVOG.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749Rakovnický rychlík”: 08:25 Praha hl n to Rakovnik and 15:43 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Kokořínský rychlík: 08:30 Praha Vrsovice to Mseno and 17:00 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Cyklo Brdy”: 08:46 Praha hl n to Březnice and 17:23 return.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Posázavský pacifik: 09:25 Praha hl n to Čerčany and 15:37 return.  Link.

France: CC6570, Avignon to Bordeaux, part of a three-day tour.  Operated by APCC6570.  Link.

Germany: 103 113, Lauf to Passau and return.  Operated by Volkshochschule Unteres Pegnitztal.  Link.

Germany: class 110, Merseburg to Ostseebad Binz and return.  Operated by AKE Rheingold.  Link.

Germany: class 143, Cottbus to Dresden for 50 3648 (steam) forward to Jicin.  Return as outward.  Operated by Lausitzer Dampflokclub.  Link.  CancelledUPDATED

Germany: V200 007 (ex-DB 220 007)Lübeck to Goslar and return (via Harburg, Uelzen, Gifhorn and Braunschweig).  Operated by Historische Eisenbahnfahrzeuge Lübeck.  LinkNEW

Germany: “228 321” (ex-DB 228 721)13:50 Blankenburg to Rübeland and 16:15 return.  Operated by Arbeitsgemeinschaft Rübelandbahn.  LinkNEW

Germany: CFR 87-0029 (as “199 018”), 10:17 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 11:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 12:17 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 13:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 14:20 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 15:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 16:17 Zittau – Kurort Oybin, 17:25 Kurort Oybin – Bertsdorf, 17:48 Bertsdorf – Kurort Oybin and 18:12 Kurort Oybin – Zittau.  Zittauer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Hungary/Croatia: private ex-CFR Sulzer, Pecs to Magyarboly, HZ 2062 to Beli Manastir, Osijek, Koprivnica, Varazdin, Cakovec, Kotoriba, Murakeresztur, for 651 002 (ex-DB 232 543) back to Pecs.  Operated by PTG Tours as part of a four-day tour.  Link.

Spain: 289 015, 09:50 Madrid Príncipe Pío to Aranjuez and 18:55 return.  “Tren de la Fresa”.  Link.

Spain: 2 x ex-RENFE Class 308“Tren dels Llacs”, 10:40 Lleida Pirineus to La Pobla de Segur and 17:00 return, €30.  Operated by Tren dels Llacs.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Sunday 20/05/18

Austria: 2143 070 (expected), 09:25/13:25/16:25 Retz to Drosendorf and 11:55/14:55/17:55 return.  “Reblaus-Express”.  Operated by NÖVOG.  Link.

Austria: Unspecified narrow gauge diesel loco, 10:45/13:45/15:45 Bezau to Schwarzenberg and 11:25/14:25/16:25 return.  Operated by Waelderbaehnle.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749Rakovnický rychlík”: 08:25 Praha hl n to Rakovnik and 15:43 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Kokořínský rychlík: 08:30 Praha Vrsovice to Mseno and 17:00 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Cyklo Brdy”: 08:46 Praha hl n to Březnice and 17:23 return.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Posázavský pacifik: 09:25 Praha hl n to Čerčany and 15:37 return.  Link.

France: CC6570, Bordeaux to Lourdes, part of a three-day tour.  Operated by APCC6570.  Link.

Germany: SNCB 8062 or DB 260 555, 10:30 / 12:30 / 14:30 / 16:30 Norden to Dornum and return.  Operated by Museumseisenbahn Küstenbahn Ostfriesland.  Link.

Germany: 70 083 (steam) t/t with E69 05 (ex-DB 169 005), 10:00 / 13:00 / 15:00 “Rund um München” specials from München Ost via Daglfing, Nordring, Allach, Laim and Süd back to Ost.  Operated by Bayerischer Localbahnverein.  Link.

Germany: “228 321” (ex-DB 228 721)13:50 Blankenburg to Rübeland and 16:15 return.  Operated by Arbeitsgemeinschaft Rübelandbahn.  LinkNEW

Hungary: private ex-CFR Sulzer, Pecs to Kiskoros for ex-DB class 290 to the Fokto vegetable oil factory and back, for an MDmot to Budapest Keleti.  Operated by PTG Tours as part of a four-day tour.  Link.

Italy: 2 x Class E626 (advertised), 11:12 Napoli Centrale to Portici-Ercolano, 13:54 Portici-Ercolano to Napoli Centrale, 14:35 Centrale to Portici-Ercolano and 17:33 Portici-Ercolano to Napoli Centrale.  “Pietrarsa Express”.  Link.

Spain: 289 015, 09:50 Madrid Príncipe Pío to Aranjuez and 18:55 return.  “Tren de la Fresa”.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Monday 21/05/18

Austria: 2143 070 (expected), 09:25/13:25/16:25 Retz to Drosendorf and 11:55/14:55/17:55 return.  “Reblaus-Express”.  Operated by NÖVOG.  Link.

Austria: class 2143, 08:30 Waldmühle to Groß Schweinbarth and 16:10 return.  Operated by Kaltenleutgebnerbahn.  Link.

France: CC6570, Lourdes to Avignon, part of a three-day tour.  Operated by APCC6570.  Link.

Germany: V36 204 (ex-DB 236 204) (assumed), 10:10/14:10 Blomberg-Zollhaus to Weizen and 12:41/16:41 return.  Operated by Sauschwänzlebahn.  Link.

Germany: SNCB 8062 or DB 260 555, 10:30 / 12:30 / 14:30 / 16:30 Norden to Dornum and return.  Operated by Museumseisenbahn Küstenbahn Ostfriesland.  Link.

Germany: 70 083 (steam) t/t with E69 05 (ex-DB 169 005), 10:00 / 13:00 / 15:00 “Rund um München” specials from München Ost via Daglfing, Nordring, Allach, Laim and Süd back to Ost.  Operated by Bayerischer Localbahnverein.  Link.

Germany: OHE 800011, 10:10 Heilbronn Hbf to Schwäbisch Hall and 15:41 return.  Operated by Süddeutsches Eisenbahnmuseum Heilbronn.  LinkNEW

Germany: CFR 87-0029 (as “199 018”), 10:17 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 11:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 12:17 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 13:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 14:20 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 15:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 16:17 Zittau – Kurort Oybin, 17:25 Kurort Oybin – Bertsdorf, 17:48 Bertsdorf – Kurort Oybin and 18:12 Kurort Oybin – Zittau.  Zittauer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Hungary: 628 001, Budapest Keleti to Szekesfehervar, for ex-CD 740/742 or ex-CFR class 60 back to Budapest Keleti.  Operated by PTG Tours as part of a four-day tour.  Link.

Tuesday 22/05/18

France: Class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Thursday 24/05/18

France: Class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Norway: El11 2098, 17:00 Oslo Sentral – Roa – Hønefoss (reverse) – Vikkersund – Oslo Sentral, 2395 NOK dining only.  Operated by Historiske Togreiser.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Friday 25/05/18

France: Class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Norway: El11 2098, 08:30 Oslo Sentral to Bergen, dining only (returns on the Sunday).  Operated by Historiske Togreiser.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Saturday 26/05/18

Austria: class 2143, 09:14 Wien Praterstern to Ernstbrunn and 16:45 return.  Operated by Regiobahn – “Nostalgieexpress Leiser Berge”.  Link.

Austria: 2143 070 (expected), 09:25/13:25/16:25 Retz to Drosendorf and 11:55/14:55/17:55 return.  “Reblaus-Express”.  Operated by NÖVOG.  Link.

Czech Republic: T444 1062 (ex-ČD 726 062) and 423 041 (steam), Praha-Braník – Týnec – Čerčany – Postupice – Vlašim and return.  Operated by ČD Nostalgie.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749Rakovnický rychlík”: 08:25 Praha hl n to Rakovnik and 15:43 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Kokořínský rychlík: 08:30 Praha Vrsovice to Mseno and 17:00 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Cyklo Brdy”: 08:46 Praha hl n to Březnice and 17:23 return.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Posázavský pacifik: 09:25 Praha hl n to Čerčany and 15:37 return.  Link.

Finland: Dr13 2343, Seinäjoki to Kaskinen and return.  Operated by HMVY.  Link.

Germany: 01 0509 (steam) and 118 770 (ex-DB 228 770), Zwickau to Putbus and return.  Operated by Pressnitztalbahn.  Link.

Germany: TBC, 23rd Weimarer Eisenbahnfest.  Footplate rides and possibly some shuttles.  Further details awaited.  Some here:  Link.

Germany: CFR 87-0029 (as “199 018”), 10:17 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 11:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 12:17 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 13:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 14:20 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 15:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 16:17 Zittau – Kurort Oybin, 17:25 Kurort Oybin – Bertsdorf, 17:48 Bertsdorf – Kurort Oybin and 18:12 Kurort Oybin – Zittau.  Zittauer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Netherlands: Strukton 303004 among others, “Dieseldagen 2018” at the Zuid-Limburgse Stoomtrein Maatschappij.  Further details TBC.  Link.

Poland: unspecified diesel or electric loco, 18:38 Kolobrzeg to Poznań Główny (return leg of steam charter).  Operated by TurKol.  Link.

Spain: 289 015, 09:50 Madrid Príncipe Pío to Aranjuez and 18:55 return.  “Tren de la Fresa”.  Link.

Spain: 2 x ex-RENFE Class 308“Tren dels Llacs”, 10:40 Lleida Pirineus to La Pobla de Segur and 17:00 return, €30.  Operated by Tren dels Llacs.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Switzerland: BLS Re425 farewell railtourNow postponed – may be redated to later in the year.

Sunday 27/05/18

Austria: 2143 070 (expected), 09:25/13:25/16:25 Retz to Drosendorf and 11:55/14:55/17:55 return.  “Reblaus-Express”.  Operated by NÖVOG.  Link.

Austria: Unspecified narrow gauge diesel loco, 10:45/13:45/15:45 Bezau to Schwarzenberg and 11:25/14:25/16:25 return.  Operated by Waelderbaehnle.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749Rakovnický rychlík”: 08:25 Praha hl n to Rakovnik and 15:43 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Kokořínský rychlík: 08:30 Praha Vrsovice to Mseno and 17:00 return.  Operated by KZC.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Cyklo Brdy”: 08:46 Praha hl n to Březnice and 17:23 return.  Link.

Czech Republic: class 749, “Posázavský pacifik: 09:25 Praha hl n to Čerčany and 15:37 return.  Link.

Germany: TBC, 23rd Weimarer Eisenbahnfest.  Footplate rides and possibly some shuttles.  Further details awaited.  Some here:  Link.

Germany: V36 123 (ex-DB 236 123) or Köf 6204 (ex-DB 322 044), 10:00/14:00/16:00 Ebermannstadt to Behringersmühle and 11:00/15:00/17:00 return.  Operated by Dampfbahn Fränkische Schweiz.  Link.

Germany: V65 001 (ex-DB 265 001), 10:00 Zechenbahnhof Piesberg to Bad Essen and 14:45 return.  Operated by Osnabrücker Dampflokfreunde.  Link.

Germany: CFR 87-0029 (as “199 018”), 10:17 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 11:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 12:17 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 13:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 14:20 Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf, 15:25 Kurort Jonsdorf – Zittau, 16:17 Zittau – Kurort Oybin, 17:25 Kurort Oybin – Bertsdorf, 17:48 Bertsdorf – Kurort Oybin and 18:12 Kurort Oybin – Zittau.  Zittauer Schmalspurbahn.  Link.

Italy: historic electric locomotive, 10:10 Napoli Centrale to Pompeii and Paestum and return.  Operated by Fondazione FS Italiane.  Link.

Netherlands: Strukton 303004 among others, “Dieseldagen 2018” at the Zuid-Limburgse Stoomtrein Maatschappij.  Further details TBC.  Link.

Norway: El11 2098, Bergen to Oslo Sentral, dining only (return of train which ran on the Friday).  Operated by Historiske Togreiser.  Link.

Poland: unspecified diesel or electric loco, 05:37 Poznań Główny to Kolobrzeg (outward leg of steam charter).  Operated by TurKol.  Link.

Spain: 289 015, 09:50 Madrid Príncipe Pío to Aranjuez and 18:55 return.  “Tren de la Fresa”.  Link.

Spain: ex-RENFE class 321, 10:20 Madrid Príncipe Pío to El Escorial and 18:20 return.  “Tren de Felipe II”, operated by ALSA Rail.  Link.

Switzerland: BLS Re425 farewell railtourNow postponed – may be redated to later in the year.

Tuesday 29/05/18

France: Class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Thursday 31/05/18

Austria: E94 001 (ex-1020 018), Lienz to Innsbruck, part of a three-day tour.  Operated by EBFL.  Link.

Austria: 2143 070 (expected), 09:25/13:25/16:25 Retz to Drosendorf and 11:55/14:55/17:55 return.  “Reblaus-Express”.  Operated by NÖVOG.  Link.

France: Class BB63500 (BB63816 or BB63924), 15:00 Martel to St-Denis Les Martel and return.  Operated by Chemin de fer Touristique du Haut Quercy.  Link.

Germany: V200 033 (ex-DB 220 033), Stuttgart Hbf to Hamburg Hbf (V200 works throughout?).  One way as part of a multi-day tour.  Operated by UEF.  Link.

Germany: V36 123 (ex-DB 236 123) or Köf 6204 (ex-DB 322 044), 10:00/14:00/16:00 Ebermannstadt to Behringersmühle and 11:00/15:00/17:00 return.  Operated by Dampfbahn Fränkische Schweiz.  Link.